File #: 2017-0290    Version: 1 Name:
[…] The Demolition Project is located between the sea (as defined in the California Coastal Act) and the first inland continuous public road paralleling the sea. The Demolition Project is fully consistent with Chapter 8 of the Coastal Act, California Coastal Act Sections 30604(c), 30210-30224, and the Coastal Act public access and recreation policies referenced therein. The Demolition Project will remove an aging and vacant structure, improving public safety. 

 

Section 30612 of California Coastal Act states that “an application for a coastal development permit to demolish a structure shall not be denied unless . . . based on a preponderance of the evidence, that retention of that structure is feasible” as decided by the District. Section 30108 of the California Coastal Act defines “feasible” as capable of being accomplished in a successful manner within a reasonable period of time, taking into account economic, environmental, social, and technological factors.”