File #: 2017-0290    Version: 1 Name:
[…] Demolition is necessary regardless of the particulars of any redevelopment of the site. Moreover, because it is infeasible to restore or reuse the structure, District staff has determined that the proposed CDP for the Demolition Project (Demolition CDP) falls within the purview of Section 30612 of the California Coastal Act (codified in the California Public Resource Code), which states that “an application for a coastal development permit to demolish a structure shall not be denied unless . . . based on a preponderance of the evidence, that retention of that structure is feasible.”

 

District staff recommends that a previous Board of Port Commissioners (Board) December 2016 approval authorizing the issuance of a CDP (2016 CDP) to The Brigantine, Inc. (The Brigantine) be rescinded and the Demolition CDP be issued to the District.