File #: 2017-0290    Version: 1 Name:
[…] Increased Fill from Piles

 

Section 30108.2 of the California Coastal Act defines “fill” as “earth or any other substance or material, including pilings placed for the purposes of erecting structures thereon, placed in a submerged area.” Accordingly, the proposed piles are considered “fill” under the California Coastal Act. Both Chapter 8 and Chapter 3 of the California Coastal Act allow for fill. Specifically, Section 30705 of the California Coastal Act allows fill for improving shoreline appearance and public access to the water. Section 30233 of the California Coastal Act also allows fill “in open coastal waters . . . [for] new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of structural pilings for public recreational piers that provide public access and recreational opportunities.” The Reduced Project meets both of these requirements.

 

The net increase of fill for the piles proposed in the Reduced Project is shown in the following table:

 

 

It is CCC staff’s position that the Reduced Project may not result in any net increase in fill from the proposed piles.